fbpx

2021 Candidates


Please email info@dupagedemocrats.com with any candidate corrections.
Listing of your Current Elected Officials
2021 Candidate List
2021 Write-In Candidate List

Partisan Candidates (Listed as DEMOCRATS)

All Democratic Slates – Endorsed


Wayne TownshipWebsite | Facebook
Jennifer Dziepak – Supervisor
Ruby Perez – Clerk
Martin McManamon – Highway Commissioner
Khurram Syed – Trustee
David Michalek – Trustee
Chris Borbas – Trustee
Sergiusz “Sergio” Zgrzebski – Trustee

Bloomingdale TownshipWebsite | Facebook
Terrell Barnes – Supervisor
Wichitthree Thongsen – Clerk
Mike Murray – Trustee
Mohammad Mortoja – Trustee
Tom Suhrbur – Trustee

Addison TownshipWebsite | Facebook
Diane Pappas – Supervisor
Molly Brennan – Clerk
Tim Hickey – Highway Commissioner
Amy Strauss – Trustee
John Becker – Trustee
Rochelle Corso – Trustee
Bob Peickert – Trustee

Winfield TownshipWebsite | Facebook
Maury Goodman – Supervisor
Shawn Hacker – Trustee
Judi Lukas – Trustee

Milton TownshipWebsite | Facebook
Steve Siemer – Supervisor
Elizabeth “Buffy” Higgins-Beard – Clerk
Paul Mansour – Trustee
Sue Cain – Trustee
Larry Pitts – Trustee
Bruce Fogerty – Trustee

York TownshipWebsite | Facebook
Melissa Gonzalez – Supervisor
Andrela Hill – Clerk
Martin Dunne – Highway Commissioner
Kathy Nash – Trustee
Tomas Novickas – Trustee
Ilse Messner – Trustee
Beth Peluse – Trustee

Naperville TownshipWebsite | Facebook
Eddie Bedford – Supervisor
Nate Sippel – Clerk
Loretta Burke – Trustee
Julie Federico – Trustee
John Waller – Trustee
Jennifer Dianna Franklin – Trustee ***Write-In***

Lisle TownshipWebsite | Facebook
Diane Hewitt – Supervisor
Claire Goldenberg – Clerk
Drew Bolda – Highway Commissioner
Jean Baker Page – Trustee
John DeCanto – Trustee
Autumn Geist – Trustee
Lisa Rose – Trustee

Downers Grove TownshipWebsite | Facebook
Maryann Vazquez – Supervisor
Mary Lemanski – Clerk
Tom Chlystek – Highway Commissioner
Gail Cabala-Lowry – Trustee
Gerry Kirschbaum – Trustee
Janet Winningham – Trustee
Bonnie Wayman Dodd – Trustee

Non-Partisan Candidates

CONTESTED Races or Write-Ins that share our Democratic Values

***School Board Candidates are at the end (as many cover multiple municipalities)
***As there are almost 400 races in DuPage in 2021, we’ve only listed Contested Races and Write-Ins. There are many other candidates that share our values in uncontested races on the ballot not listed below


Addison – Mayor (Vote for 1)
Maria Sinkule

Addison – Library Trustee (Vote for not more than 2, you may Vote for just 1)
Maria F. Piscopo

Addison – Park District (Vote for not more than 2, you may Vote for just 1)
Adriana Mena
Stacey M. Ruffolo

Aurora – Mayor (Vote for 1)
Judd Lofchie
John Laesch

Aurora – Alderman at Large (Vote for 1)
Brooke Shanley
Raymond Hull

Aurora – Alderman Ward Seven (Vote for 1)
Scheketa Hart-Burns
Saul Fultz

Aurora – Alderman Ward Ten (Vote for 1)
Arjun Nair

Bartlett – Trustee (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
Stephanie Z. Gandsey

Bartlett – Library Trustee (Vote for not more than 2, you may Vote for just 1)
Lynn DeSmidt
Monica Boyer

Bloomingdale – Library Trustee (Vote for not more than 4, you may Vote for just 1, 2 or 3)
Natalie Valenti ***Write-In***

Bloomingdale – Fire Protection Dist 1 – Full Term (Vote for 1)
Joseph Scott Alexander

Bolingbrook – Mayor (Vote for 1)
Jacqueline “Jackie” Traynere

Bolingbrook – Clerk (Vote for 1)
Elnalyn “El” Costa
Faith M. Kinsman-Jones

Bolingbrook – Trustee (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
Jose Quintero
Melisa Quinones
Rondel Parker
Troy J. Doris
Inez A Flores
Patti M. Chow
Meraj Alam

Bolingbrook Area – Fountaindale Public Library District (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
Robert “Bobby” N. Armstrong
Otis J. Gatlin
Jennifer Korb

Burr Ridge – Trustee (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
Anita Mital

Carol Stream – Trustee (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
Rick Gieser
Jeff Berger

Carol Stream – Library Trustee (Vote for not more than 4, you may Vote for just 1, 2 or 3)
Nadia Sheikh
Bonita B. Gilliam
Mansi Patel ***Write-In***

Clarendon Hills – Trustee (Vote for not more than 4, you may Vote for just 1, 2 or 3)
Allyson Russo ***Write-In***

Darien – Alderman Ward Three (Vote for 1)
Pamela Taylor

Darien – Alderman Ward Five (Vote for 1)
John Laratta

Darien – Alderman Ward Seven (Vote for 1)
Thomas J. Belczak

Darien – Park District (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
Luanne Spiros
Dennis Eugene Kasprowicz

Downers Grove – Commissioner (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
Chris Gilmartin
Andrew Pelloso
Greg Hose

Downers Grove – Park District (Vote for not more than 2, you may Vote for just 1)
Sandra K. McDonnell ***Write-In***

Downers Grove – Park District – Unexpired 4 Year Term (Vote for 1)
Bret Bender ***Write-In***

Elmhurst – Alderman Ward One – Unexpired 2 Year Term (Vote for 1)
Susan M. Smentek

Elmhurst – Alderman Ward Six (Vote for 1)
Yeena Yoo

Fox Valley – Park District – At Large (Vote for 1)
Joe Grisson, III ***Write-In***

Fox Valley – Park District – Ward Three (Vote for 1)
Marea Berkley Clement ***Write-In***

Elmhurst – Park District (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
Elizabeth White ***Write-In***
Meghan Scarsella ***Write-In***

Glen Ellyn – Trustee (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
Kelley M. Kalinich
Anne M. Gould

Glen Ellyn – Park District (Vote for not more than 2, you may Vote for just 1)
Jake Pool ***Write-In***

Glendale Heights – President (Vote for 1)
Chodri Ma Khokhar

Glendale Heights – Clerk (Vote for 1)
Kim Darlin

Glendale Heights – Trustee District Two (Vote for 1)
Mohammad Asim Siddiqi
Sufiyan Mohammed

Hanover Park – Trustee (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
Sharmin Shahjahan
Yasmeen Bankole
Syed Hussaini

Hanover Park – Park District (Vote for not more than 2, you may Vote for just 1)
Shawqi Mustafa
Laura Reilly ***Write-In***

Hinsdale – Library Trustee (Vote for not more than 4, you may Vote for just 1, 2 or 3)
Amy Glynn
Richard Munson
Kristin McDaniel

Indian Prairie – Library Trustee – Unexpired 2 Year Term (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
Sri Rao ***Write-In***

Lemont – Library Trustee (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
Michaeline Skibinski
Christine M. Hogan

Lisle – Mayor (Vote for 1)
Sara Sadat
Stephen A. Winz

Lisle – Trustee (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
Thomas Duffy
Mary Jo Mullen
Marie Hasse
Robert Taylor

Lisle – Park District (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
Kari Altpeter

Lisle – Library Trustee (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
Marjorie Bartelli
Anne Chang-Blaeske
Emily Swistak

Lombard – Trustee District One (Vote for 1)
Brian LaVaque

Lombard Area – Helen M. Plum Memorial Public Library District (Vote for not more than 4, you may Vote for just 1, 2 or 3)
Julie Kowalski-Schmidt
Kelly Ann Simms
Jennifer Erickson

Naperville – Councilman – (Vote for not more than 4, you may Vote for just 1, 2 or 3)
Benjamin White
Allison Longenbaugh
Ian Holzhauer
Mark Urda
John Krummen
James Haselhorst

Naperville – Park District – (Vote for not more than 4, you may Vote for just 1, 2 or 3)
Mary Gibson
Alison Thompson
Leslie Ruffing
Rhonda Ansier

Oak Brook – Trustee (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
A. Suresh Reddy
Laurence Herman

Roselle – Mayor (Vote for 1)
David Pileski

St. Charles – Library Trustee (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
Michael J. Hill
Mary Kruse
Bonnie Dauer
Joseph Gay

St. Charles Area – Fox River And Countryside Fire/Rescue District (Vote for not more than 2, you may Vote for just 1)
Steve Cox

Villa Park- President (Vote for 1)
Robert “Bob” Wagner

Villa Park – Trustee (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
Deepasriya Kumar
John “Jack” Kozar
Cheryl Tucker
John F. “Jack” Corkery

Warrenville – Mayor (Vote for 1)
David L. Brummel

West Chicago – Alderman Ward Three (Vote for 1)
Yuritzi Angeles

West Chicago – Park District – Unexpired 4 Year Term (Vote for 1)
Dorian Carrasco ***Write-In***

Westmonth – Trustee (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
Amylee Hogan Simonovich ***Write-In***

Westmont – Park District (Vote for not more than 2, you may Vote for just 1)
Jason Pecard
Karen Moffett

Wheaton – Councilman South District (Vote for 1)
Bill Nieman

Winfield – Trustee (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
Debra L. Piscola
Dan Janowick
Don Longacre

Wood Dale – Public Library (Vote for not more than 2, you may Vote for just 1)
Nicolina “Nicci” Krebasch ***Write-In***

Woodridge – Clerk (Vote for 1)
Joseph Heneghan ***Write-In***

Woodridge – Park District (Vote for 1)
Donna C. Hebreard ***Write-In***

College Of Du Page District #502 (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
Florence Appel
Nick Howard
Donald S. Potoczny
Daniel Malloy

School District U-46 (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
Dawn Martin
Veronica Noland
Melissa Owens

Community Unit School District 200 (Vote for not more than 4, you may Vote for just 1, 2 or 3)
Rob Hanlon
Brad Paulsen
Tom Paulsen
Mary Yeboah
Anjali Bharadwa

Community Unit School District 201 – 2 Year (Vote for 1)
Adina Hoover

Lisle Community Unit School District 202 (Vote for not more than 4, you may Vote for just 1, 2 or 3)
Pamela (Pam) Ahlmann
Steven Lesniak
Gregory T. Nagler

Naperville Community Unit School District 203 (Vote for not more than 4, you may Vote for just 1, 2 or 3)
Charles Cush
Kristin Fitzgerald
Donna E. Wandke
Amanda McMillen

Indian Prairie Community Unit School District 204 (Vote for not more than 4, you may Vote for just 1, 2 or 3)
Allison Fosdick
Susan Taylor-Demming
Laurie Donahue
Saba Haider
Supna Jain
Robert O. Harris
Kader Sakkaria

Elmhurst Community Unit School District 205 (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
Laurel Schrementi
T. Marie Gall

St. Charles Community Unit School District 303 (Vote for not more than 4, you may Vote for just 1, 2 or 3)
Heidi J. Fairgrieve

Bensenville Elementary School District 2 (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
Marisol Leyva
Alexander Stitgen

Addison School District 4 (Vote for not more than 4, you may Vote for just 1, 2 or 3)
Rudy Aranda
Christen Bollig
Ellen M. Finizio

Itasca School District 10 (Vote for not more than 4, you may Vote for just 1, 2 or 3)
Jessica Shannon
Casey Amayun

Medinah Elementary School District 11 (Vote for not more than 4, you may Vote for just 1, 2 or 3)
Christine von Schrott
Santa DeAngelo ***Write-In***

Roselle Elementary School District 12 – 4 Year (Vote for not more than 4, you may Vote for just 1, 2 or 3)
Steven Zurek

Marquardt School District 15 (Vote for not more than 4, you may Vote for just 1, 2 or 3)
Luz Luna
Danuta Polsakiewicz
Marcia Reiken
Karen Camporese

West Chicago Elementary School District 33 (Vote for not more than 4, you may Vote for just 1, 2 or 3)
Christian Rivera
Felicia N. Gills
Sandra Garcia

Winfield School District 34 (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
Lynn C. Kammes
Alisa Wolfe
Norman Bothwell

Glen Ellyn School District 41 (Vote for not more than 4, you may Vote for just 1, 2 or 3)
Robert Bruno
Jason Loebach
Chris Martelli
Tayyaba Syed

Lombard Elementary School District 44 (Vote for not more than 4, you may Vote for just 1, 2 or 3)
Sarah Novey
Cary Benjamin Weisgram

School District 45 (Vote for not more than 4, you may Vote for just 1, 2 or 3)
West Conway Marinier
Emily Shultz
Judith C. Degnan
Navreet Kaur Heneghan
Kathryn Padberg
Allen Legutki

Butler School District 53 (Vote for not more than 4, you may Vote for just 1, 2 or 3)
Kavitha V. Neerukonda
Sahar Ahmad
James Chow ***Write-In***

Maercker School District 60 (Vote for not more than 4, you may Vote for just 1, 2 or 3)
Lisa Thomas Bishop
Amy Sullivan
Mary S. Satchwell
Geeta Saini

Darien Public School District 61 (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
Karen Buckels
Iranell Spann

Cass School District 63 – 4 Year (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
Kent A. Absalonsen
Urszula Tanouye
Fiyaz A. Khan

Center Cass School District 66 (Vote for not more than 4, you may Vote for just 1, 2 or 3)
Liane Raso
Donna Sobotka
Christopher Esposito

Community Consolidated School District 89 (Vote for not more than 4, you may Vote for just 1, 2 or 3)
Steven Neurauter
Lavanya Sridhar
Haydee Nunez
James Lerch

Community Consolidated School District 180 – 4 – Year (Vote for not more than 4, you may Vote for just 1, 2 or 3)
Amanda L. Frankel
Marqutta Harris
Nader Najjar ***Write-In***

Community Consolidated School District 181 – 2 Year (Vote for 1)
Christine Dannhausen-Brun

Hinsdale Township High School District 86 (Vote for not more than 4, you may Vote for just 1, 2 or 3)
Tamakia J. Edwards
Terri Walker
Debra Levinthal

Glenbard Township High School District 87 (Vote for not more than 4, you may Vote for just 1, 2 or 3)
Judith Weinstock
Kermit Eby
Robert (Bob) Friend
Mireya Vera

Du Page High School District 88 (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
Christine Poirier
Blanca Jessen

Community High School District 94 – 4 Year (Vote for not more than 4, you may Vote for just 1, 2 or 3)
Douglas J. Orlyk
Jovany Zuniga

Community High School District 99 (Vote for not more than 4, you may Vote for just 1, 2 or 3)
Jennifer Hagstrom
Christopher Espinoza
Sherell Fuller

Fenton Community High School District 100 (Vote for not more than 4, you may Vote for just 1, 2 or 3)
Sylvia Hayde
Xavier Pete

Lake Park High School District 108 (Vote for not more than 4, you may Vote for just 1, 2 or 3)
Thomas R. Rofrano
Thomas Hollatz

Elgin Community College District #509 (Vote for not more than 2, you may Vote for just 1)
Joyce J. Fountain
Adriana Barriga-Green

DuPage County Regional School Board Trustee – Full 6 Year Term (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
David R. Griffith ***Write-In***


Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com
Scroll Up