fbpx

2021 Candidates


Please email info@dupagedemocrats.com with any candidate corrections.
Listing of your Current Elected Officials
2021 Candidate List
2021 Write-In Candidate List

Partisan Candidates (Listed as DEMOCRATS)

All Democratic Slates – Endorsed

Wayne TownshipWebsite | Facebook
Jennifer Dziepak – Supervisor
Ruby Perez – Clerk
Martin McManamon – Highway Commissioner
Khurram Syed – Trustee
David Michalek – Trustee
Chris Borbas – Trustee
Sergiusz “Sergio” Zgrzebski – Trustee

Bloomingdale TownshipWebsite | Facebook
Terrell Barnes – Supervisor
Wichitthree Thongsen – Clerk
Mike Murray – Trustee
Mohammad Mortoja – Trustee
Tom Suhrbur – Trustee

Addison TownshipWebsite | Facebook
Diane Pappas – Supervisor
Molly Brennan – Clerk
Tim Hickey – Highway Commissioner
Amy Strauss – Trustee
John Becker – Trustee
Rochelle Corso – Trustee
Bob Peickert – Trustee

Winfield TownshipWebsite | Facebook
Maury Goodman – Supervisor
Shawn Hacker – Trustee
Judi Lukas – Trustee

Milton TownshipWebsite | Facebook
Steve Siemer – Supervisor
Elizabeth “Buffy” Higgins-Beard – Clerk
Paul Mansour – Trustee
Sue Cain – Trustee
Larry Pitts – Trustee
Bruce Fogerty – Trustee

York TownshipWebsite | Facebook
Melissa Gonzalez – Supervisor
Andrela Hill – Clerk
Martin Dunne – Highway Commissioner
Kathy Nash – Trustee
Tomas Novickas – Trustee
Ilse Messner – Trustee
Beth Peluse – Trustee

Naperville TownshipWebsite | Facebook
Eddie Bedford – Supervisor
Nate Sippel – Clerk
Loretta Burke – Trustee
Julie Federico – Trustee
John Waller – Trustee
Jennifer Dianna Franklin – Trustee (Write-In)

Lisle TownshipWebsite | Facebook
Diane Hewitt – Supervisor
Claire Goldenberg – Clerk
Drew Bolda – Highway Commissioner
Jean Baker Page – Trustee
John DeCanto – Trustee
Autumn Geist – Trustee
Lisa Rose – Trustee

Downers Grove TownshipWebsite | Facebook
Maryann Vazquez – Supervisor
Mary Lemanski – Clerk
Tom Chlystek – Highway Commissioner
Gail Cabala-Lowry – Trustee
Gerry Kirschbaum – Trustee
Janet Winningham – Trustee
Bonnie Wayman Dodd – Trustee

Non-Partisan Candidates

CONTESTED Races or Write-Ins that share our Democratic Values

***Note: there are 39 Municipalities, plus many combinations of shared districts, we just started the work on this listing, listing to be complete by 2/25


Addison – Mayor (Vote for 1)
Maria Sinkule

Addison – Library Trustee (Vote for not more than 2, you may Vote for just 1)
Maria F. Piscopo

Aurora – Mayor (Vote for 1)
Judd Lofchie
John Laesch

Aurora – Alderman at Large (Vote for 1)
Brooke Shanley
Raymond Hull

Aurora – Alderman Ward Seven (Vote for 1)
Scheketa Hart-Burns
Saul Fultz

Aurora – Alderman Ward Ten (Vote for 1)
Arjun Nair

Bartlett – Trustee (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
Stephanie Z. Gandsey

Bolingbrook – Mayor (Vote for 1)
Jacqueline “Jackie” Traynere

Bolingbrook – Clerk (Vote for 1)
Elnalyn “El” Costa
Faith M. Kinsman-Jones

Bolingbrook – Trustee (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
Jose Quintero
Melisa Quinones
Rondel Parker
Troy J. Doris
Inez A Flores
Patti M. Chow
Meraj Alam

Burr Ridge – Trustee (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
Anita Mital

Carol Stream – Trustee (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
Rick Gieser

Darien – Alderman Ward Three (Vote for 1)
Pamela Taylor

Darien – Alderman Ward Five (Vote for 1)
John Laratta

Darien – Alderman Ward Seven (Vote for 1)
Thomas J. Belczak

Downers Grove – Commissioner (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
Chris Gilmartin
Andrew Pelloso
Greg Hose

Elmhurst – Mayor (Vote for 1)

Elmhurst – Alderman Ward One – Unexpired 2 Year Term (Vote for 1)
Susan M. Smentek

Elmhurst – Alderman Ward Two (Vote for 1)

Elmhurst – Alderman Ward Three (Vote for 1)

Elmhurst – Alderman Ward Six (Vote for 1)
Yeena Yoo

Glen Ellyn – President (Vote for 1)

Glen Ellyn – Trustee (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
Kelley M. Kalinich
Anne M. Gould

Glendale Heights – President (Vote for 1)
Chodri Ma Khokhar

Glendale Heights – Clerk (Vote for 1)
Kim Darlin

Glendale Heights – Trustee District Two (Vote for 1)
Mohammad Asim Siddiqi
Sufiyan Mohammed

Hanover Park – Trustee (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
Sharmin Shahjahan
Yasmeen Bankole
Syed Hussaini

Hinsdale – Library Trustee (Vote for not more than 4, you may Vote for just 1, 2 or 3)
Amy Glynn
Richard Munson

College Of Du Page District #502 (Vote for not more than 3, you may Vote for just 1 or 2)
Donald S. Potoczny
Florence Appel
Daniel Malloy
Nick Howard


Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com
Scroll Up